NWWCA Forum 27th June

NWWCA Forum 27th June

The next NWW consultative forum will take place on the 27th June  2020 10:00 vi...

Lower Great Ouse Survey Report 2019

Lower Great Ouse Survey Report 2019

Please find attached the 2019 Survey report for the Lower Great Ouse, produced by Ju...

East  Anglia Water Situation Reports 2020

East Anglia Water Situation Reports 2020

Please see the attached montly Water Situation Reports for East Anglia.  See the att...

East Anglia East Area Fisheries News April 2020

East Anglia East Area Fisheries News Apr...

The Agency has issued the following FBG news letter for Essex Norfolk and Suffolk Click t...

NWWCA Forum March 2020

NWWCA Forum March 2020

  The planned meeting for 28th March was cancelled due to the CV-19 restrictions Hugh...

WWG meeting 2nd Mar 2020

WWG meeting 2nd Mar 2020

Minutes from the meeting which took place at Bawdeswell Village Hall on the 2nd Mar 2020...

Lower Cam Survey Report 2019

Lower Cam Survey Report 2019

Please find attached the 2019 Survey report for the Lower River Cam, produced by Jus...

Fenland Drains Survey Report 2019

Fenland Drains Survey Report 2019

Please find attached the 2019 Survey report for the Lincs Drains, produced by Jake R...

Monday, 09 September 2019 10:51

Eastern Regional Shield 2019 Results

Written by
Rate this item
(0 votes)

competitions header

96 anglers took part in yesterdays 50th running of the Eastern Region Shield, runing since it was first formed by the then NFA in 1969.

With only one blank acoss the 96 pegs, it was team fishing at it's very best, individual winner on the day from a peg at Neeps Bridge was Arnie Palmer with 9.4kg pole caught skimmers, followed by Rob Dzialak in 2nd place at Peters Bridge with 9kg. 

 

 

Making it a triple success for Team Image was their 3 successive year in wining this annual team competition.

Their Matrix Image Red team achieved 73 points and a total weight of 19.45 kg with the team consisting of 

Angler Weight Position Points Peg
Pete Vasey 800 4th 13 A7
John Weeden 2000 2nd 15 B13
Simon Colclough 4270 8th 9 C2
Danny Grimsey 3400 3rd 14 D8
James Drakulic 8150 2nd 15 E14
Damian Green 830 10th 7 F4

 

For a full set of results and section shees click on the links belows to download..

Regards

Kelvin

Kelvin Allen

Chairman

Angling Trust Eastern Region Freshwater Forum.

Read 7825 times Last modified on Wednesday, 01 January 2020 12:18